Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection

The Property Services Regulatory Authority (PSRA) is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The PSRA’s Data Protection Policy sets out how the PSRA secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Property Services Regulatory Authority Data Protection PolicyThe Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for the PSRA is Declan Carney.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to info@psr.ie.

 

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the PSRA collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by PSRA. This is explained in our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect & use personal data

The PSRA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email.

Your personal data, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

Cookies

Right to Refuse Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found here.

 

Cookie Categories

Here is a description of the various cookie categories.

Category Description
Strictly necessary Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.
Performance Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website functionality.
Targeting Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites. They do not store directly personal data, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
Functionality

Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). Information collected by "functionality cookies" cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The "functionality cookies" on our website only collect anonymous information

Cookies on this site

The following tables include a list of cookies that can be used on this website. This includes “strictly necessary” which are loaded when the content of the website is loaded. We cannot deliver the website to you without setting these cookies.

Strictly necessary

Name Domain Expiration Description
CookieScriptConsent psr.ie, npsra.ie, propertypriceregister.ie 6 months This cookie is used by Cookie-Script.com service to remember visitor cookie consent preferences. It is necessary for Cookie-Script.com cookie banner to work properly.
orderId propertypriceregister.ie 1 day The cookie name is associated to the propertypriceregister.ie website to store details on a commercial lease for downloading
unids propertypriceregister.ie 10 minutes The cookie name is associated to the propertypriceregister.ie website to store details on a commercial lease for downloading

Performance

Name Domain Expiration Description
_ga psr.ie, npsra.ie, propertypriceregister.ie 6 months This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
_gid psr.ie, npsra.ie, propertypriceregister.ie 1 day This cookie name is associated with Google Analytics. It is used by gtag.js and analytics.js scripts and according to Google Analytics this cookie is used to distinguish users.
_gat psr.ie, npsra.ie, propertypriceregister.ie 1 minute This cookie is part of Google Analytics and is used to limit requests (throttle request rate).